Monday, August 8, 2011

Best XI Series - Leo Messi


Taking some of my free time at school to post this entry about one of the talented living footballer in the world. The Best XI Series present - Leo Messi!

Get the template HERE!

Alright then. See you next time!

Friday, August 5, 2011

WIP : Best XI Series - Leo Messi


It's been some time since Uruguay wins the Copa America in Argentina. I won't be doing the winning toy instead I'm going to do Leo Messi! Yeah! Although he didn't manage to win the cup I still admire his skills, chicky feint and superb dribbling.

Here come Messi. Going pass the big defender. Through another and goes around the keeper and it's a goooaaal! haha!

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

Kai Lone Wolf Series : Weapon Set

It's been awhile yea? Really busy with my final degree program. Here I just wanted to upload some additional toy for Kai Lone Wolf - his weapon set!

You guys can download it HERE.

Sunday, May 15, 2011

Logan : X-men Origins

So, I finish my X-men Origins project - Logan. I was having fun doing his retractable claws! The result also awesome!

All I did is make his finger a bit longer to make space for the claws to pops out. Alright, stop talking and let me show you the images.

Download the template HERE.

For more images, check my facebook page here and nicepapertoys profile. Cheers and see you soon!

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

WIP : Logan X-men Origin - Retractacble Claws

After finishing the Best IX series Raul Meireles, I immediately start doing this Wolvy toy. I've been choosing the character from the Origins movie.

And for this toy I'm doing a little bit of experience on the claws. I've made a retractable claws for dear Wolvy. Yeah! The result was awesome.

The arm.

The claws.

I prefer to call this his adamantium bone. :)

Placing the claw to the bone was really testing my patience.


Will be updating soon! Cheers!

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

Best XI Series - Raul Meireles


It's been a couple of extraordinary busy week but I managed to squeeze some time to complete this one. The Best IX Series featuring Portuguese footballer Raul Meireles. And here it is...

And for more image, please visit my nicepapertoy page from the link below. And here is the template that you can download. Having fun seeing Liverpool get a series of winning this few weeks. You'll never walk alone.

Download the template HERE.

Cheers! See ya soon!

Sunday, April 24, 2011

Easter Day Special.


For this Holy Week I decided to do something about it. And here we go...

Designed for by Mr. Kutsushima of Happy Origami Ministry, Tokyo of

Happy Easter Day guys. Cheers!

Monday, April 18, 2011

WIP : Best XI Series - Raul Meireles

Last night I was watching Premiership match between Arsenal and Liverpool. It was a entertaining match where Liverpool snatched a dramatic late penalty equalizer in the 10th minutes of stoppage time. ynwa!

So, today I decided to start working on the Best XI series featuring Raul Meireles.

Raul José Trindade Meireles
(born 17 March 1983 in Porto) is a Portuguese footballer who currently plays for Liverpool in the Premier League.

Sunday, April 17, 2011

ToM - Shibainu XJ-1

Hello guys.

It's the 1st ever entry for ToM. ToM stands for Toy of the Month. And the honor goes to... bankin333's Wandam series Shibainu XJ-1 futuristic motorcycle. It has awesome design so I decided to make it.

It took me 3 hours to completed this toy because it has very small parts to cut out. But still, I love it so much!

Get the template HERE. Cheers!

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Nice Paper Toys - My Page.

Hi there,

I've been joining Nice Paper Toys since December 21st, 2010 but then I didn't know what to do with my profile.

Now I have my own papercraft blog and I decided to upload some of the photos of my paper toy to the site.

So, if you want to see more photos from this blog you may see it on my page HERE. Feel free to explore and comment on those photos.

That all for this entry. Will be updating soon!

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Kai Lone Wolf Series : Kai Lone Wolf

Here we have it. Master Kai Lone Wolf himself. The protagonist in adventure gamebook - Kai Lone Wolf.

It's been a few post since the last time I update this small blog of mine. Now it's weekends and I have a plenty of time to upload this pictures and the downloadable template.

Download the template HERE.

Enjoy and stay tune for the next update. Cheers!

Saturday, April 2, 2011

Best XI Series - Jose Manuel Reina

Here we go, Jose Manuel Reina from my Best IX series. Finally I had enough time to complete him even I was busy during those weekdays.

At first I wanted to put the Premiership patch on him arm but I canceled it. Here I included an Adidas goalkeeping glove as his accessories although in real life he uses Uhlsport brand. hehe.

Download the template HERE.

And here is the template of Jose Manuel Reina for you to download. Cheers!

Tuesday, March 29, 2011

I am Espada No. 4 - Ulqiuorra Schiffer

This is Ulqiuorra Schiffer (in his unreleased form). He is a rather quiet character, always serious, always analytical, and most definitely fit the definition of an emo. He is also rather loyal to Sousuke Aizen (Rogue Soul Reaper, Leader and creator of the Espada), and will not take shit if anyone disrespects his boss. He also has a superiority complex, believing almost everyone as trash and are expendable, but refrains from senseless killings.

When he fights, he keeps his hands inside his pockets and only taking them out when he deflects attacks made against him and he tends to stab people straight in the chest when he finds interest in them (though no one knows if he does so consciously or subconsciously). One of his more weirder abilities is that he can replay events he has seen to others by removing and crushing his left eye, which then turns into dust and flows around those Ulquiorra is relaying information to.

Below are some pictures and the downloadable template.

Download Ulqiuorra HERE.

Enjoy the template. Thanks again to papertoy adventures.

Monday, March 28, 2011

WIP : Best XI Series - Jose Manuel Reina

José Manuel "Pepe" Reina Páez (born 31 August 1982), is a Spanish footballer who is currently playing as a goalkeeper for the English Premier League side Liverpool. Reina is well known for his distribution, and ability to save penalties. Reina is the 2nd vice-captain for Liverpool in the absence of Jamie Carragher and Steven Gerrard. In the 2010-11 season he made his 100th premier league clean sheet for Liverpool, in a 3-0 win against Aston Villa.

One of the Best XI series paper toy work in progress. He is one of my favorite goalkeeper other than Iker Casillas of Real Madrid. I wonder why most of my favorite goalkeeper were Spaniards? hehe.

Sunday, March 27, 2011

WIP : Transformers Series - Optimus Prime.

"My name is Optimus Prime. We are autonomous robotic organisms from the planet Cybertron."

A quote by the famous Optimus Prime in one of the Transformers movie. Prime was one of my favorite Autobots other than Bumblebee. And for this Transformers series, I would make my own template which I modified from the Contender Template from papertoys adventures.

I still don't know which Prime that I want to build whether the movie themed or the cartoon themed Prime.

Movie themed?

or Cartoon themes?

or this CGI Cartoon themed?

I'm a bit busy right now so I'll skip this series to a little easier one such as Best XI or maybe the Kai Lone Wolf series, i guess?

That's all for this WIP. Catch up with you all later!

The List In The Making

This is just an update for the last LIST that I've been working on. And the list is getting tougher and tougher as I'm trying some other paper toy made by paper artists. So, checkout this new list.

Transformer Series

1. Optimus Prime - WIP

2. Bumblebee

Kai Lone Wolf Series

1. Lone Wolf - DONE!

2. Banedon

The Best XI Series - a series of my favorite footballers.

1. Jose Manuel Reina (Liverpool FC) - one of my favorite goalkeepers. DONE!

2. Sergio Ramos (Real Madrid) - one of the toughest defender.

3. Steven Gerrard (Liverpool FC) - my all-time favorite.

4. Raul Meireles (Liverpool FC) - my new hero in the heart of Liverpool FC's midfield. DONE!

5. Lionel Messi (FC Barcelona) - world's best striker! DONE!

6. Kaka' (Real Madrid) - best midfield when he is fit. :)

Movies Series

1. Hellboy (Hellboy II : Golden Army) - together with his gun and robe. did he wear a robe? i don't know. DONE but not publish.

2. Wolverine (X-men III : The Last Stand) - don't know whether to make him wearing X-men suit or just his jacket. maybe I should do the Wolverine from the X-Men Origins. DONE!

Anime/Comic Series

1. Ryoma Echizen (Prince of Tennis) - DONE! Download the template HERE.

2. Ulquoirra (Bleach) - DONE!

Guess that's all for now. Will be updating soon. Cheers!

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

I Got An iPhone 4

For a fresh start, I decided to try something easy just to test my flexibility. :) and I choose an Apple gadget - iPhone 4. I downloaded the template from this site or you can directly download it from here.

And this are a couple of pictures of my new iPhone 4.

I'll keep on making more papercraft from all over the world next time. So, stay tuned.

Monday, March 21, 2011

Tools Checklist

Before we get further let check our list of tools that we need to make papercraft. I got some tips from paper toy adventures for the right tools to make those lovely papercraft.

Let's see what do we have here.

1. craft knife or a cutter - checked! maybe I'll buy a new one next time around. cost me rm3.50

2. scissors - got one for rm1.80

3. adhesive - checked! forget the brand but it's really okay. I bought it around rm6 in Bintulu last year.

4. tweezers - got two different kind of tweezers that I bought for rm2 each.

5. self healing mat - I bought it for rm9.60 if I'm not mistaken.

6. steel ruler - haven't get this one yet but I will. I just use ordinary plastic ruler before.

7. old credit cards etc. - this is for folding but I use airtime reload cards usually. :)

8. pen / pencil - got my favorite mechanical pencil which been using since 2005.

9. 120 gsm (32 lb) paper stock - good for quick papercraft making. just bought it today for rm3.20. Yay!

10. printer - brother DCP-165C.

Those are the list from paper toy adventures. Couldn't find tools any better than this. I even got a small box for these tools. Cheer!

Sunday, March 20, 2011


Welcome to my new blog made just for papercraft. Suddenly I'm really really addicted to papercraft. I named this blog as blogkertas which means paperblog in Malay.

Will be adding some papercraft also information about paper artist around the world soon.